in

8 Proven Tamanu Oil Benefits For Baby Skin & Shiny Hair (Uses included)

Tamanu Oil Benefits

Tamanu Oil Benefits are mandatory to discuss, as there will be hardly any person in the USA who hasn’t suffered from skin rash to hair dryness, pimples to acne scars, and other skin problems and hair loss, etc.

📢 Live Halloween to the fullest and bring home happiness | Click to enjoy 51% discount

Halloween

Almost, all of us has been through the condition at some point in our life.

The bad part is, it can worsen with age and become chronic if untreated.

For all skin problems and hair issues, Tamanu Oil is recommended.

What is Tamanu Oil?

Tamanu oil is extracted from a nut tree, named as tamanu nut commonly. It is a tropical evergreen tree native to southeast Asia. The oil is also called Calophyllum Inophyllum (scientific name of the tree) oil.

It is a miraculous and most beneficial tree that the oil and all other parts of Calophyllum Inophyllum are used in making health medicines, primarily for dermis care.

Do you want to know Tamanu oil benefits and ways of use?

If yes, here is the in-depth guide on Tamanu Oil Benefits.

Tamanu Oil Benefits:

Tamanu oil uses and benefits

Tamanu oil benefits aren’t confined to skincare only but for other parts of the body, including hair and the areas where you could have a rash. We will discuss benefits for skin and hair, one by one.

Tamanu Oil Benefits for Skin:

Let’s start:

1. Tamanu oil benefits for wrinkles:

How does Tamanu Oil help against wrinkles?

It contains a rich amount of:

  • Fatty Acids
  • Antioxidants
  • Antibacterial properties

Free radicals in the atmosphere cause skin damage that triggers the skin to lose its juvenility, pinkish tone, and ability to look beautiful without using filters.

Sun damage cannot be neglected as it hinders the propagation of collagen and glycosaminoglycans (GAG).

Tamanu Essential Oil benefits skin by exhilarating collagen production and cell proliferation in the body to bring elasticity back and prevents sun damage by absorbing UV radiation.

Tamanu oil, apart from its Latin name, also called beauty leaf oil.

How to Use For Wrinkles?

There are many ways of using tamanu oil. The good thing is, it doesn’t irritate the skin and can be used raw/pure.

Precaution: However, it has a little strong aroma, so you may have to look for that before applying.

Method:

  • Make a mixture of Tamanu oil with Vitamin E.
  • Apply using cotton or hands, on your face, like a mask
  • Wait for 8 to 10 minutes
  • Wash

With continuous routine, you will see delightful changes on your face.

2. Tamanu Oil For Dry Skin:

Being rich in fatty acids, Tamanu oil is recommended for dry skin.

Also, tamanu oil contains higher amounts of,

  • Oleic Acid
  • Linoleic Acid

Being rich in fats, this oil addresses various causes of dryness on the skin. Dry skin needs immediate actions, or else it can lead to conditions like sallow skin and affect the overall appearance.

In winters, as temperatures and humidity levels plummet, the dryness gets worse. Here, tamanu oil comes as an aid.

How to use Tamanu oil for dry skin?

Well, you just need to pour some oil on your fingers and apply to your face and other parts of the body as a moisturizer to fight dryness.

FYI:

The dry skin condition can happen due to a lack of liquid in your body due to less water consumption. Also, it depends upon the area you live in as if it had a dry climate, the skin can get dried and cause itchiness.

With regular use of Tamanu oil, you will see that your skin will start producing a sufficient amount of oil and staying hydrated even after wash.

3. Tamanu Oil for Acne Scars: 

Tamanu oil for acne scars
Image Sources pinterest

A study suggests that Tamanu oil is incredible against acne and blemishes by killing types of bacteria like Propionibacterium to exhilarate wound healing.

Tamanu oil is also reported to be incredibly healing and best to use for wound cure that is reported to have rich properties like:

  • Antibacterial
  • Antimicrobial
  • Anti-inflammatory

Tamanu oil helps skin cells fight against the little bacteria stuck in the skin’s oily pores, causing acne.

FYI: Acne does not just look visibly disturbing, but it can be itchy too; in worst cases, the small boilers on your skin can turn into scars.

How to Use Tamanu Oil for Acne Scars:

you don’t need to be an expert to use this oil on your skin. It is available in the form of serums and creams that you can apply on the pimples and scars directly.

Creams for scars and acne will rejuvenate the skin, heal it, and promote collagen and glycosaminoglycan production to help in the long run.

4. Tamanu Oil Hyperpigmentation:

Tamanu oil is known to help in reducing dark spots and hyperpigmentation on the skin.

We have seen some real-life ‘before and after tamanu oil’ examples, where people saw a diminish in the appearance of spots on their skin.

Reportedly, there are no written research works available on tamanu oil against hyperpigmentation; however, the oil is side effects free, and dermatologist recommends tamanu oil as a skin healer with no side effects.

It diminishes melanin production, reproduces cells, heals the blemishes, and brings back younger-looking skin.

How to use T?

There is no rocket science; for clear skin, you will have to take some drops of tamanu oil and apply them directly on area age spots, eczema or dermatitis, or patches.

5. Tamanu Oil for Wound Healing:

Tamanu oil benefits for wound healing is not a new topic, in fact, the fluid is being used in this regard for centuries.

The oil is considered best for its antifungal, antibiotic properties that help kill the microbes hindering healing.

How to use Tamanu Oil for Wound healing?

  • Wash before applying oil
  • Apply directly on the wounds, scars, cuts, scabs, and sores
  • Do not put bandages
  • Wait

You will see skin healing will start after some uses.

Tamanu oil Skin benefits – Others:

Tamanu oil is also recommended for

  • Athlete’s foot (due to being antifungal)
  • Eczema (as it can stimulate fresh skin cell production)
  • Fading stretch marks & scars (by keeping skin moisturized and healed)
  • Helps against burns
  • Alleviates pain

Tamanu Oil Benefits for Hair:

tamanu oil for hair

Tamanu oil is all about benefits, benefits, and benefits not just for skin but hair as well.

Many studies are yet to be conducted, officially, to prove or approve the use of Tamanu oil for certain benefits.

However, unofficially, we have received shreds of evidence that talk about the benefits of tamanu oil for health, skin, and hair.

6. Tamanu Oil for Hairloss:

Tamanu oil for hair loss

Tamanu oil helps slow down the hair loss process, and with continuous use, hair loss can be prevented entirely.

It means if you use Tamanu oil in your hair for an extended period, you will not have to use artificial products to conceal bald areas of your head.

How does tamanu oil help hair damage?

Do you know the continuous sun exposure harms your hair as much as it does to your skin? And as we have seen, tamanu oil absorbs harmful UV sun rays; therefore, it shields the hair against contaminants present in the atmosphere.

How to use Tamanu Oil for Hair?

Here is the method:

  • Take some oil on your palms
  • Massage a bit
  • Now, rub a shampoo brush on your hair from root to tip 

It will become a sunblock for your hair that will never let it get damaged due to pollutants in the environment.

7. Tamanu Oil For Dandruff:

Tamanu oil for dandruff

What is dandruff? It is dry and unseeing microbes in your hair.

Tamanu oil is a moisturizer, not just for skin but hair as well. The best thing is, you don’t have to massage it thoroughly for too long to bear the benefits.

Simply apply, wait, and clean. Due to the utmost pros of tamanu oil and ease of use, tamanu oil is used in shampoos, soaps, and other related products.

You can use these products as well to get rid of dandruff.

8. Tamanu oil benefits for ingrown hairs:

tamanu oil for ingrown hair

Ingrown hair in the armpits and other parts of the body itch the skin too much and impose a negative impression on others.

Don’t worry! Tamanu oil is here to help.

Once hair removal is done, you can nourish the area using tamanu oil. First of all, it will keep the area moisturized, secondly, prevents acne bumps and skin rash.

Due to its antifungal properties, Tamanu Oil benefits the scars and cuts caused by shaving tools.

Limitations on Using Tamanu Oil:

Tamanu oil side benefits
Image Sources pinterest

Without a doubt, the oil has a rich amount of Fatty acids, Oleic acids, Linoleic acid, Palmitic acid, and stearic acid. It has excellent antibacterial, antimicrobial, and anti-inflammatory properties.

However, some limitations are given as follows:

  • Tamanu is not a transparent oil but has a deep bluey-green color
  • The smell is distinctive, pleasant to some, and a little exasperating to others

For different people, Tamanu Oil smell is distinct; some explain it to be chocolaty or nutty while others consider it more like curry. Some people have even reported that the raw tamanu oil aroma is more like pond water.

  • The smell is a long-stayer and may stay on your body even after a bathe
  • Comedogenic due to high levels of oleic acid

Synopsis:

In a nutshell:

  • Tamanu Oil excellently comes with so many therapeutic benefits and advantages for skin and hair.
  • Only some of the benefits of the oil are found, while many are waiting to be discovered.
  • People can use tamanu oil for their daily skincare routine to keep their skin naturally hydrated and moisturized throughout the day.
  • The oil is extremely beneficial for hair growth, hair loss, and ingrown hair.

Are we missing something? Please send us your suggestion and feedback by commenting below.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.